Select Page

Privacy policy

Jester Strategy BV, located at Van Asch van Wijckstraat 4d 3811 LP Amersfoort, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact:

https://jester.nl
Van Asch van Wijckstraat 4d
3811 LP Amersfoort
Bas Schulten: 06 46 10 01 51
Michiel de Vries: 06 52 85 42 83

Personal data that we process

Jester Strategy BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Email
  • name organisation
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on the website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Jester Strategy BV does NOT process special and / or sensitive personal data of you.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Jester Strategy BV processes your personal and organizational data for the following purposes:

  • We analyze the behavior of visitors on the website in order to improve our site.
  • We periodically send a newsletter to people who have registered for it.
  • We will contact you if contacted.
  • We maintain our business relationship.

Automated decision-making

Jester Strategy BV does NOT use automated processing to make decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Jester Strategy BV).

How long we store personal data

Jester Strategy BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. If the data is no longer required or at your request, we will delete it within 3 months.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Jester Strategy BV will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Jester Strategy BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Jester Strategy BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

Jester.nl

We website jester.nl is the website Jester Strategy BV.

Google Analytics
Name: _ga, _gid, _gat
Retention period: 2 year, 24 hours, 10 minutes
Application: We collect anonymous statistics on the use of strategylab.io to learn from the use

Cookie notice
Name: cookie_notice_accepted
Storage period: 3 months
Application: The website remembers whether you have accepted cookies, so that you do not see the cookie notification again

Language setting
Name: pll_language
Storage period: 1 year
Application: The website remembers your language setting

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Jester Srategy BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@jester.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Jester Strategy BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Jester Strategy BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact your contact person or info@jester.nl. Jester Strategy BV has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.
  • DNSSEC is an additional security (addition to DNS) for converting a domain name (#company_website) to the linked IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have this signature checked automatically. In this way we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.